12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 02 2019 (09:26)

Train : 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT)Dep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN SL 3A 2A Type : SuperFastHalt : 29 halts Duration : 16h 5m

From : MASDeparture : 20:20 To : MAQ Arrival : 12:25 +1 night Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 889 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)20:20 10.063SR11Chennai Central 600003, Tamil Nadu
Tiruvallur (TRL)20:5921:001m 141.170SR2Tiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
Arakkonam Jn (AJJ)21:2321:252m 168.175SR1Pincode-631001, Tamil Nadu
Walajah Road Jn (WJR)21:5421:551m 1104.564SR1Ranipet Dist-632501, Tamil Nadu
Katpadi Jn (KPD)22:1822:202m 1129.080SR1Vellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
Jolarpettai Jn (JTJ)23:2323:252m 1213.579SR1Pincode-635851. Telephone Number-04179 241221, Tamil Nadu
Salem Jn (SA)00:5701:003m 2334.060SR2Pincode-636005, Tamil Nadu
Erode Jn (ED)02:0002:055m 2393.770SR2Pincode-638002. Telephone Number- 0424 2256111., Tamil Nadu
Tiruppur (TUP)02:4802:502m 2443.953SR1Tiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
Podanur Jn (PTJ)03:3903:401m 2487.552SR3Podanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
Palakkad Jn (PGT)04:3704:403m 2537.378SR1,2Palakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
Ottappalam (OTP)05:0405:051m 2568.626SR2Palakkad, Kerala
Shoranur Jn (SRR)05:3505:4510m 2581.549SR5,6Ph.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
Pattambi (PTB)05:5906:001m 2593.058SR1Palakkad 679303, Kerala
Kuttippuram (KTU)06:1906:201m 2611.448SR1Malappuram, Kerala
Tirur (TIR)06:3906:401m 2626.569SR1Tel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
Tanur (TA)06:4706:481m 2634.581SR1Malappuram, Kerala
Parappanangadi (PGI)06:5406:551m 2642.648SR1Parappanangadi, Kerala
Ferok (FK)07:1407:151m 2657.850SR2Feroke, Kerala
Kozhikode Main (CLT)07:2707:303m 2667.761SR4Calicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
Quilandi (QLD)07:5407:551m 2692.169SR1Quilandi, Kerala
Vadakara (BDJ)08:1408:151m 2714.086SR2,3Calicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
Mahe (MAHE)08:2408:251m 2726.940SR1Mahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
Thalassery (TLY)08:3908:401m 2736.139SR1Kannur, Kerala
Kannur (CAN)09:1209:153m 2756.855SR1Kannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
Payangadi (PAZ)09:3909:401m 2778.850SR1Kannur District, Kerala
Payyanur (PAY)09:5409:551m 2790.463SR1Kerala 670307, Kerala
Charvattur (CHV)10:0910:101m 2805.246SR1Kasaragod district, Kerala
Kanhangad (KZE)10:2910:301m 2819.873SR2Kanhangad, Kerala
Kasaragod (KGQ)10:4910:501m 2842.929SR2Tel: 04994 220800, Kerala
Mangaluru Ctrl (MAQ)12:25 2888.8-SR2,3Mangaluru Dakshina Kannada 575001, Karnataka

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) time table?

If you want to check the 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box, select your train, and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable for the MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12601 timetable?

It is important to check 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT)?

MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) train number is 12601.

What are the 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) running days?

The 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS) and Mangaluru Ctrl (MAQ) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT)?

Class of travel available in MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) is General, Sleeper, AC 3-tier and AC 2-tier.

What is the time of departure of 12601 from the source station?

The 12601 departs from its source station Mangaluru Ctrl (MAQ) at 20:20.

How much distance does MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) cover?

MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) covers a total distance of 889 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12601 to reach the destination?

The 12601 takes 16h 5m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) and at what time does it arrive?

The 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) reaches its destination station Mangaluru Ctrl at 12:25 +1 night.

How many stoppages 12601 has between MGR Chennai Ctrl and Mangaluru Ctrl?

The 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) has 30 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) take to reach Mangaluru Ctrl Railway Station?

The 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) Express reach on day 2 at 12:25 +1 night to the Mangaluru Ctrl Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) usually arrives at MAS and MAQ?

MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) arrives on platform number 11 at MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS) and platform number 2,3 at Mangaluru Ctrl (MAQ).

How many major stations 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) crosses?

The 12601 MGR Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central Mail (PT) passes by 30 major stations which are MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS), Tiruvallur (TRL), Arakkonam Jn (AJJ), Walajah Road Jn (WJR), Katpadi Jn (KPD), Jolarpettai Jn (JTJ), Salem Jn (SA), Erode Jn (ED), Tiruppur (TUP), Podanur Jn (PTJ), Palakkad Jn (PGT), Ottappalam (OTP), Shoranur Jn (SRR), Pattambi (PTB), Kuttippuram (KTU), Tirur (TIR), Tanur (TA), Parappanangadi (PGI), Ferok (FK), Kozhikode Main (CLT), Quilandi (QLD), Vadakara (BDJ), Mahe (MAHE), Thalassery (TLY), Kannur (CAN), Payangadi (PAZ), Payyanur (PAY), Charvattur (CHV), Kanhangad (KZE), Kasaragod (KGQ), Mangaluru Ctrl (MAQ).