40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Nov 21 2019 (13:43)

Train : 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMUDep Days: - M T W T F S

Class: GN FC Type : EMU - ChennaiHalt : 30 halts Duration : 2h 45m

From : MSBDeparture : 05:30 To : CJ Arrival : 08:15 Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 96 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Chennai Beach (MSB)05:30 10.030SR--Chennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Fort (MSF)05:3305:341m 11.537SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Park (MPK)05:3605:371m 12.740SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)05:3905:401m 14.163SR10Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chetpet (MSC)05:4205:431m 16.247SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Nungambakkam (NBK)05:4505:461m 17.794SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Kodambakkam (MKK)05:4705:481m 19.398SR2Pincode-600024, Tamil Nadu
Mambalam (MBM)05:4905:501m 110.946SR2Pin- 600033, Tamil Nadu
Saidapet (SP)05:5205:531m 112.567SR2Phone: 044-24329970, Tamil Nadu
Guindy (GDY)05:5505:561m 114.764SR2Pin- 600032, Tamil Nadu
St Thomas Mount (STM)05:5805:591m 116.847SR2Pin- 600016, Tamil Nadu
Palavanthangal (PZA)06:0106:021m 118.434SR2Pin- 600114, Tamil Nadu
Minambakkam (MN)06:0406:051m 119.583SR2Phone: 044-22560551, Tamil Nadu
Tirusulam (TLM)06:0606:071m 120.955SR2Pin- 600027, Tamil Nadu
Pallavaram (PV)06:0906:101m 122.769SR2Pin- 600043, Tamil Nadu
Chrompet (CMP)06:1206:131m 125.053SR2Pin- 600044, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS)06:1506:161m 126.814SR2Pin- 600047, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram (TBM)06:2406:251m 128.634SR--Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Perungulattur (PRGL)06:3106:321m 132.064SR2Pin- 600063, Tamil Nadu
Vandalur (VDR)06:3406:351m 134.258SR--Vandalur, Tamil Nadu
Urappakkam (UPM)06:3806:391m 137.159SR2603211, Tamil Nadu
Guduvancheri (GI)06:4206:431m 140.071SR--PIN code 603202, Tamil Nadu
Potheri (POTI)06:4606:471m 143.561SR2Pin- 603203, Tamil Nadu
Kattangulattur (CTM)06:4906:501m 145.670SR--Pin- 603203, Tamil Nadu
Maraimalai Nagar (MMNK)06:5106:521m 146.768SR2Pin- 603209, Tamil Nadu
Singaperumal Koil (SKL)06:5606:571m 151.257SR--Pin- 603204, Tamil Nadu
Paranur (PWU)07:0107:021m 155.134SR2Pin- 603101, Tamil Nadu
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)07:1007:2010m 159.663SR--Pincode-603001, Tamil Nadu
Palur (PALR)07:3107:321m 171.269SR--PIN code 603101, Tamil Nadu
Walajabad (WJ)07:4107:421m 181.664SR--PIN code 631605, Tamil Nadu
Kanchipuram East (CJE)07:5407:551m 194.44SR1Pin- 631502, Tamil Nadu
Kanchipuram (CJ)08:15 195.7-SR--Pin- 631502, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU time table?

If you want to check the 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU time table, then just enter your train number in the input box, select your train, and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable for the Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 40701 timetable?

It is important to check 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU?

Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU train number is 40701.

What are the 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU running days?

The 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Chennai Beach (MSB) and Kanchipuram (CJ) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU?

Class of travel available in Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU is General and First Class.

What is the time of departure of 40701 from the source station?

The 40701 departs from its source station Kanchipuram (CJ) at 05:30.

How much distance does Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU cover?

Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU covers a total distance of 96 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 40701 to reach the destination?

The 40701 takes 2h 45m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU and at what time does it arrive?

The 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU reaches its destination station Kanchipuram at 08:15 .

How many stoppages 40701 has between Chennai Beach and Kanchipuram?

The 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU has 31 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU take to reach Kanchipuram Railway Station?

The 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU Express reach on day 1 at 08:15 to the Kanchipuram Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU usually arrives at MSB and CJ?

Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU arrives on platform number -- at Chennai Beach (MSB) and platform number -- at Kanchipuram (CJ).

How many major stations 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU crosses?

The 40701 Chennai Beach - Kanchipuram SEMI EMU passes by 31 major stations which are Chennai Beach (MSB), Chennai Fort (MSF), Chennai Park (MPK), Chennai Egmore (MS), Chetpet (MSC), Nungambakkam (NBK), Kodambakkam (MKK), Mambalam (MBM), Saidapet (SP), Guindy (GDY), St Thomas Mount (STM), Palavanthangal (PZA), Minambakkam (MN), Tirusulam (TLM), Pallavaram (PV), Chrompet (CMP), Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS), Tambaram (TBM), Perungulattur (PRGL), Vandalur (VDR), Urappakkam (UPM), Guduvancheri (GI), Potheri (POTI), Kattangulattur (CTM), Maraimalai Nagar (MMNK), Singaperumal Koil (SKL), Paranur (PWU), Chengalpattu Jn (CGL), Palur (PALR), Walajabad (WJ), Kanchipuram East (CJE), Kanchipuram (CJ).