40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 24 2019 (12:04)

Train : 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car)Dep Days: - M T W T F S

Class: GN Type : EMU - ChennaiHalt : 26 halts Duration : 2h 0m

From : MSBDeparture : 18:00 To : CGL Arrival : 20:00 Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 60 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Guduvancheri (GI)19:1419:151m 140.071SR--PIN code 603202, Tamil Nadu
Potheri (POTI)19:1819:191m 143.561SR2Pin- 603203, Tamil Nadu
Kattangulattur (CTM)19:2119:221m 145.670SR--Pin- 603203, Tamil Nadu
Maraimalai Nagar (MMNK)19:2319:241m 146.768SR2Pin- 603209, Tamil Nadu
Singaperumal Koil (SKL)19:2819:291m 151.257SR--Pin- 603204, Tamil Nadu
Paranur (PWU)19:3319:341m 155.110SR2Pin- 603101, Tamil Nadu
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)20:00 159.6-SR--Pincode-603001, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Beach (MSB)18:00 10.030SR--Chennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Fort (MSF)18:0318:041m 11.537SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Park (MPK)18:0618:071m 12.740SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)18:0918:101m 14.163SR10Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chetpet (MSC)18:1218:131m 16.247SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Nungambakkam (NBK)18:1518:161m 17.794SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Kodambakkam (MKK)18:1718:181m 19.398SR2Pincode-600024, Tamil Nadu
Mambalam (MBM)18:1918:201m 110.946SR2Pin- 600033, Tamil Nadu
Saidapet (SP)18:2218:231m 112.567SR2Phone: 044-24329970, Tamil Nadu
Guindy (GDY)18:2518:261m 114.764SR2Pin- 600032, Tamil Nadu
St Thomas Mount (STM)18:2818:291m 116.847SR2Pin- 600016, Tamil Nadu
Palavanthangal (PZA)18:3118:321m 118.434SR2Pin- 600114, Tamil Nadu
Minambakkam (MN)18:3418:351m 119.583SR2Phone: 044-22560551, Tamil Nadu
Tirusulam (TLM)18:3618:371m 120.955SR2Pin- 600027, Tamil Nadu
Pallavaram (PV)18:3918:401m 122.769SR2Pin- 600043, Tamil Nadu
Chrompet (CMP)18:4218:431m 125.053SR2Pin- 600044, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS)18:4518:461m 126.811SR2Pin- 600047, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram (TBM)18:5618:571m 128.634SR--Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Perungulattur (PRGL)19:0319:041m 132.064SR2Pin- 600063, Tamil Nadu
Vandalur (VDR)19:0619:071m 134.258SR--Vandalur, Tamil Nadu
Urappakkam (UPM)19:1019:111m 137.159SR2603211, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) time table?

If you want to check 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 40555 timetable?

It is important to check 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car)?

Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) train number is 40555.

What are the 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) running days?

The 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Chennai Beach (MSB) and Chengalpattu Jn (CGL) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car)?

Class of travel available in Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) is General.

What is the time of departure of 40555 from the source station?

The 40555 departs from its source station Chengalpattu Jn (CGL) at 18:00.

How much distance does Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) cover?

Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) covers a total distance of 60 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 40555 to reach the destination?

The 40555 takes 2h 0m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) and at what time does it arrive?

The 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) reaches its destination station Chengalpattu Jn at 20:00 .

How many stoppages 40555 has between Chennai Beach and Chengalpattu Jn?

The 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) has 27 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) take to reach Chengalpattu Jn Railway Station?

The 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) Express reach on day 1 at 20:00 to the Chengalpattu Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) usually arrives at MSB and CGL?

Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) arrives on platform number -- at Chennai Beach (MSB) and platform number -- at Chengalpattu Jn (CGL).

How many major stations 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) crosses?

The 40555 Chennai Beach - Chengalpattu Fast EMU (12 car) passes by 27 major stations which are Guduvancheri (GI), Potheri (POTI), Kattangulattur (CTM), Maraimalai Nagar (MMNK), Singaperumal Koil (SKL), Paranur (PWU), Chengalpattu Jn (CGL), Chennai Beach (MSB), Chennai Fort (MSF), Chennai Park (MPK), Chennai Egmore (MS), Chetpet (MSC), Nungambakkam (NBK), Kodambakkam (MKK), Mambalam (MBM), Saidapet (SP), Guindy (GDY), St Thomas Mount (STM), Palavanthangal (PZA), Minambakkam (MN), Tirusulam (TLM), Pallavaram (PV), Chrompet (CMP), Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS), Tambaram (TBM), Perungulattur (PRGL), Vandalur (VDR), Urappakkam (UPM).