40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 24 2019 (12:39)

Train : 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car)Dep Days: - M T W T F S

Class: GN Type : EMU - ChennaiHalt : 16 halts Duration : 0h 55m

From : TBMDeparture : 18:29 To : MSB Arrival : 19:24 Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 29 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Tambaram (TBM)18:29 10.036SR--Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS)18:3218:331m 11.853SR1Pin- 600047, Tamil Nadu
Chrompet (CMP)18:3518:361m 13.669SR1Pin- 600044, Tamil Nadu
Pallavaram (PV)18:3818:391m 15.955SR1Pin- 600043, Tamil Nadu
Tirusulam (TLM)18:4118:421m 17.783SR--Pin- 600027, Tamil Nadu
Minambakkam (MN)18:4318:441m 19.134SR--Phone: 044-22560551, Tamil Nadu
Palavanthangal (PZA)18:4618:471m 110.247SR1Pin- 600114, Tamil Nadu
St Thomas Mount (STM)18:4918:501m 111.864SR1Pin- 600016, Tamil Nadu
Guindy (GDY)18:5218:531m 113.967SR1Pin- 600032, Tamil Nadu
Saidapet (SP)18:5518:561m 116.146SR1Phone: 044-24329970, Tamil Nadu
Mambalam (MBM)18:5818:591m 117.698SR1Pin- 600033, Tamil Nadu
Kodambakkam (MKK)19:0019:011m 119.394SR2Pincode-600024, Tamil Nadu
Nungambakkam (NBK)19:0219:031m 120.947SR2Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chetpet (MSC)19:0519:061m 122.463SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)19:0819:091m 124.540SR11Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Park (MPK)19:1119:121m 125.937SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Fort (MSF)19:1419:151m 127.110SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Beach (MSB)19:24 128.6-SR--Chennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) time table?

If you want to check 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 40116 timetable?

It is important to check 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car)?

Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) train number is 40116.

What are the 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) running days?

The 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Tambaram (TBM) and Chennai Beach (MSB) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car)?

Class of travel available in Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) is General.

What is the time of departure of 40116 from the source station?

The 40116 departs from its source station Chennai Beach (MSB) at 18:29.

How much distance does Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) cover?

Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) covers a total distance of 29 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 40116 to reach the destination?

The 40116 takes 0h 55m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) and at what time does it arrive?

The 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) reaches its destination station Chennai Beach at 19:24 .

How many stoppages 40116 has between Tambaram and Chennai Beach?

The 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) has 17 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) take to reach Chennai Beach Railway Station?

The 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) Express reach on day 1 at 19:24 to the Chennai Beach Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) usually arrives at TBM and MSB?

Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) arrives on platform number -- at Tambaram (TBM) and platform number -- at Chennai Beach (MSB).

How many major stations 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) crosses?

The 40116 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) passes by 17 major stations which are Tambaram (TBM), Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS), Chrompet (CMP), Pallavaram (PV), Tirusulam (TLM), Minambakkam (MN), Palavanthangal (PZA), St Thomas Mount (STM), Guindy (GDY), Saidapet (SP), Mambalam (MBM), Kodambakkam (MKK), Nungambakkam (NBK), Chetpet (MSC), Chennai Egmore (MS), Chennai Park (MPK), Chennai Fort (MSF), Chennai Beach (MSB).