40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 23 2019 (18:39)

Train : 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car)Dep Days: - M T W T F S

Class: GN Type : EMU - ChennaiHalt : 16 halts Duration : 0h 55m

From : TBMDeparture : 13:40 To : MSB Arrival : 14:35 Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 29 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Tambaram (TBM)13:40 10.036SR--Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS)13:4313:441m 11.853SR1Pin- 600047, Tamil Nadu
Chrompet (CMP)13:4613:471m 13.669SR1Pin- 600044, Tamil Nadu
Pallavaram (PV)13:4913:501m 15.955SR1Pin- 600043, Tamil Nadu
Tirusulam (TLM)13:5213:531m 17.783SR1Pin- 600027, Tamil Nadu
Minambakkam (MN)13:5413:551m 19.134SR1Phone: 044-22560551, Tamil Nadu
Palavanthangal (PZA)13:5713:581m 110.247SR1Pin- 600114, Tamil Nadu
St Thomas Mount (STM)14:0014:011m 111.864SR1Pin- 600016, Tamil Nadu
Guindy (GDY)14:0314:041m 113.967SR1Pin- 600032, Tamil Nadu
Saidapet (SP)14:0614:071m 116.146SR1Phone: 044-24329970, Tamil Nadu
Mambalam (MBM)14:0914:101m 117.698SR1Pin- 600033, Tamil Nadu
Kodambakkam (MKK)14:1114:121m 119.394SR1Pincode-600024, Tamil Nadu
Nungambakkam (NBK)14:1314:141m 120.947SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chetpet (MSC)14:1614:171m 122.463SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)14:1914:201m 124.540SR11Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Park (MPK)14:2214:231m 125.937SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Fort (MSF)14:2514:261m 127.110SR1Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Beach (MSB)14:35 128.6-SR--Chennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) time table?

If you want to check 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 40072 timetable?

It is important to check 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car)?

Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) train number is 40072.

What are the 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) running days?

The 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Tambaram (TBM) and Chennai Beach (MSB) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car)?

Class of travel available in Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) is General.

What is the time of departure of 40072 from the source station?

The 40072 departs from its source station Chennai Beach (MSB) at 13:40.

How much distance does Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) cover?

Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) covers a total distance of 29 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 40072 to reach the destination?

The 40072 takes 0h 55m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) and at what time does it arrive?

The 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) reaches its destination station Chennai Beach at 14:35 .

How many stoppages 40072 has between Tambaram and Chennai Beach?

The 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) has 17 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) take to reach Chennai Beach Railway Station?

The 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) Express reach on day 1 at 14:35 to the Chennai Beach Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) usually arrives at TBM and MSB?

Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) arrives on platform number -- at Tambaram (TBM) and platform number -- at Chennai Beach (MSB).

How many major stations 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) crosses?

The 40072 Tambaram - Chennai Beach EMU (12 Car) passes by 17 major stations which are Tambaram (TBM), Tambaram Sanatorium (TBMS), Chrompet (CMP), Pallavaram (PV), Tirusulam (TLM), Minambakkam (MN), Palavanthangal (PZA), St Thomas Mount (STM), Guindy (GDY), Saidapet (SP), Mambalam (MBM), Kodambakkam (MKK), Nungambakkam (NBK), Chetpet (MSC), Chennai Egmore (MS), Chennai Park (MPK), Chennai Fort (MSF), Chennai Beach (MSB).