16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 02 2019 (01:32)

Train : 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity ExpressDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN 2S CC Type : Mail/ExpressHalt : 20 halts Duration : 7h 0m

From : TVCDeparture : 17:30 To : GUV Arrival : 00:30 +1 night Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 303 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl (TVC)17:30 10.077SR5Thiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)18:0218:031m 140.967SR--Edava Kappil Road, Kerala
Paravur (PVU)18:1318:141m 152.153SR--Paravoor, Kerala
Mayyanad (MYY)18:1818:191m 155.728SR--Mayyanad, Kerala
Kollam Jn (QLN)18:3818:402m 164.6100SR2Pincode-691001. Telephone Number;0474-2746194, Kerala
Munroturuttu (MQO)18:4918:501m 179.553SR--Sasthamkotta, Kerala
Karunagappalli (KPY)19:0419:051m 191.845SR--Pincode-690518, Kerala
Kayamkulam Jn (KYJ)19:2319:252m 1105.455SR--Alappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
Harippad (HAD)19:3919:401m 1118.478SR1Haripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
Ambalappuzha (AMPA)19:5419:551m 1136.656SR1ph 0477-2272620, Kerala
Alappuzha (ALLP)20:0820:102m 1148.855SR1Ph:0477-2253965, Kerala
Mararikkulam (MAKM)20:2420:251m 1161.647SR1Mararikulam, Kerala
Cherthala (SRTL)20:3920:401m 1172.667SR2Ph: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
Turavur (TUVR)20:4920:501m 1182.635SR--Kerala 688532, Kerala
Ernakulam Jn (ERS)21:3021:355m 1206.035SR1Tel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
Aluva (AWY)22:0822:102m 1225.561SR3Ph: 0484-2624141, Kerala
Angamaly for Kalady (AFK)22:1922:201m 1234.666SR--Phone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
Chalakkudy (CKI)22:3422:351m 1250.146SR2Ph: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
Irinjalakkuda (IJK)22:4322:441m 1256.240SR--Ph 0487-2881243, Kerala
Thrissur (TCR)23:2023:222m 1280.029SR2Thrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
Thrissur Punkunnam (PNQ)23:2723:281m 1282.420SR2Thrissur Ph: 0487-2336478, Kerala
Guruvayur (GUV)00:30 2303.2-SR--680101 Ph:0487-2554300, Kerala

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express time table?

If you want to check 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 16842 timetable?

It is important to check 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express?

Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express train number is 16842.

What are the 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express running days?

The 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl (TVC) and Guruvayur (GUV) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express?

Class of travel available in Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express is General, 2nd Sitting and AC Chair.

What is the time of departure of 16842 from the source station?

The 16842 departs from its source station Guruvayur (GUV) at 17:30.

How much distance does Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express cover?

Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express covers a total distance of 303 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 16842 to reach the destination?

The 16842 takes 7h 0m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express reaches its destination station Guruvayur at 00:30 +1 night.

How many stoppages 16842 has between Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl and Guruvayur?

The 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express has 21 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express take to reach Guruvayur Railway Station?

The 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express Express reach on day 2 at 00:30 +1 night to the Guruvayur Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express usually arrives at TVC and GUV?

Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express arrives on platform number 5 at Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl (TVC) and platform number 5 at Guruvayur (GUV).

How many major stations 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express crosses?

The 16842 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Guruvayur InterCity Express passes by 21 major stations which are Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl (TVC), Varkala Sivagiri (VAK), Paravur (PVU), Mayyanad (MYY), Kollam Jn (QLN), Munroturuttu (MQO), Karunagappalli (KPY), Kayamkulam Jn (KYJ), Harippad (HAD), Ambalappuzha (AMPA), Alappuzha (ALLP), Mararikkulam (MAKM), Cherthala (SRTL), Turavur (TUVR), Ernakulam Jn (ERS), Aluva (AWY), Angamaly for Kalady (AFK), Chalakkudy (CKI), Irinjalakkuda (IJK), Thrissur (TCR), Thrissur Punkunnam (PNQ), Guruvayur (GUV).