16729 Madurai - Punalur Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jun 30 2020 (05:44)

Train : 16729 Madurai - Punalur ExpressDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN SL 3A Type : Mail/ExpressHalt : 44 halts Duration : 11h 30m

From : MDUDeparture : 23:15 To : PUU Arrival : 10:45 +1 night Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 411 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Madurai Jn (MDU)23:15 10.046SR4Madurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Tirupparankundram (TDN)23:2423:251m 17.070SR1Thirunagar, Tamil Nadu
Tirumangalam (TMQ)23:3423:351m 117.478SR2Tirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
Virudunagar Jn (VPT)23:5523:572m 143.467SR2Ph No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
Satur (SRT)00:2100:221m 270.340SR2Ph No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
Kovilpatti (CVP)00:5400:551m 291.971SR1Pincode-628502, Tamil Nadu
Kadambur (KDU)01:1401:151m 2114.259SR2Kadambur, Tamil Nadu
Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn (MEJ)01:2901:301m 2128.125SR--Tamil Nadu-628302, Tamil Nadu
Tirunelveli Jn (TEN)02:4002:455m 2157.138SR1Junction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
Nanguneri (NNN)03:2903:301m 2185.394SR2Nanguneri, Tamil Nadu
Valliyur (VLY)03:3903:401m 2199.478SR2PIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
Aralvaymozhi (AAY)03:5403:551m 2217.631SR2Dist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Nagercoil Jn (NCJ)04:2004:3010m 2230.738SR1Nagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
Eraniel (ERL)04:5905:001m 2249.173SR2PIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
Palliyadi (PYD)05:0705:081m 2257.563SR1PIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
Kulitturai (KZT)05:1405:151m 2263.831SR2Marthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
Kulitturai West (KZTW)05:2105:221m 2266.945SR1Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Parassala (PASA)05:2905:301m 2272.126SR2Parassala, Kerala
Neyyattinkara (NYY)05:5906:001m 2284.629SR2PIN CODE 695126, Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl (TVC)06:3506:405m 2301.837SR1Thiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP)06:4406:451m 2304.331SR2Trivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
Kochuveli (KCVL)06:5406:551m 2308.926SR3Trivandrum 695021, Kerala
Veli (VELI)07:0007:011m 2311.160SR1Trivandrum, Kerala
Kazhakkuttam (KZK)07:0507:061m 2315.049SR1Kazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Kaniyapuram (KXP)07:1107:121m 2319.160SR1Trivandrum, Kerala
Murukkampuzha (MQU)07:1607:171m 2323.139SR1Murukkumpuzha, Kerala
Perunguzhi (PGZ)07:2207:231m 2326.461SR1Perunguzhi Railway Station, Kerala
Chirayinkeezhu (CRY)07:2707:281m 2330.447SR1Chirayinkeezhu, Kerala
Kadakavur (KVU)07:3207:331m 2333.641SR1Kadakkavoor, Kerala
Akathumuri (AMY)07:3707:381m 2336.335SR1Akathumuri Rd, Kerala
Varkala Sivagiri (VAK)07:4907:501m 2342.756SR2Edava Kappil Road, Kerala
Edavai (EVA)07:5407:551m 2346.544SR1Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Kappil (KFI)07:5908:001m 2349.468SR1Kappil, Kerala
Paravur (PVU)08:0408:051m 2353.953SR1Paravoor, Kerala
Mayyanad (MYY)08:0908:101m 2357.564SR1Mayyanad, Kerala
Eravipuram (IRP)08:1408:151m 2361.84SR1Kollam District, Kerala
Kollam Jn (QLN)09:2009:255m 2366.437SR4Pincode-691001. Telephone Number;0474-2746194, Kerala
Kilikollur (KLQ)09:3409:351m 2372.026SR1Pincode-691004, Kerala
Chandanattop Halt (CTPE)09:3909:401m 2373.764SR1Kilikkollur, Kerala
Kundara (KUV)09:4509:461m 2379.023SR1Pincode-691501, Kerala
Kundara East (KFV)09:5109:521m 2380.961SR1Pincode-691501, Kerala
Ezhukone (EKN)09:5509:561m 2383.939SR1Pincode-691505, Kerala
Kottarakara (KKZ)10:0710:081m 2391.165SR1Pincode-691506, Kerala
Kuri (KIF)10:1510:161m 2398.743SR1Thalavoor, Kerala
Auvaneeswaram (AVS)10:2210:231m 2403.021SR1Avaneeswaram Pathanapuram Rd, Kerala
Punalur (PUU)10:45 2410.7-SR--Pincode-691305.Telephone Number; 0475-2222606, Kerala

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express time table?

If you want to check 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Madurai - Punalur Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 16729 timetable?

It is important to check 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Madurai - Punalur Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Madurai - Punalur Express?

Madurai - Punalur Express train number is 16729.

What are the 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express running days?

The 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Madurai Jn (MDU) and Punalur (PUU) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Madurai - Punalur Express?

Class of travel available in Madurai - Punalur Express is General, Sleeper and AC 3-tier.

What is the time of departure of 16729 from the source station?

The 16729 departs from its source station Punalur (PUU) at 23:15.

How much distance does Madurai - Punalur Express cover?

Madurai - Punalur Express covers a total distance of 411 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 16729 to reach the destination?

The 16729 takes 11h 30m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express reaches its destination station Punalur at 10:45 +1 night.

How many stoppages 16729 has between Madurai Jn and Punalur?

The 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express has 45 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express take to reach Punalur Railway Station?

The 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express Express reach on day 2 at 10:45 +1 night to the Punalur Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Madurai - Punalur Express usually arrives at MDU and PUU?

Madurai - Punalur Express arrives on platform number 4 at Madurai Jn (MDU) and platform number 4 at Punalur (PUU).

How many major stations 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express crosses?

The 16729 Madurai - Punalur Express passes by 45 major stations which are Madurai Jn (MDU), Tirupparankundram (TDN), Tirumangalam (TMQ), Virudunagar Jn (VPT), Satur (SRT), Kovilpatti (CVP), Kadambur (KDU), Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn (MEJ), Tirunelveli Jn (TEN), Nanguneri (NNN), Valliyur (VLY), Aralvaymozhi (AAY), Nagercoil Jn (NCJ), Eraniel (ERL), Palliyadi (PYD), Kulitturai (KZT), Kulitturai West (KZTW), Parassala (PASA), Neyyattinkara (NYY), Thiruvananthapuram Ctrl (TVC), Thiruvananthapuram Pettah (TVP), Kochuveli (KCVL), Veli (VELI), Kazhakkuttam (KZK), Kaniyapuram (KXP), Murukkampuzha (MQU), Perunguzhi (PGZ), Chirayinkeezhu (CRY), Kadakavur (KVU), Akathumuri (AMY), Varkala Sivagiri (VAK), Edavai (EVA), Kappil (KFI), Paravur (PVU), Mayyanad (MYY), Eravipuram (IRP), Kollam Jn (QLN), Kilikollur (KLQ), Chandanattop Halt (CTPE), Kundara (KUV), Kundara East (KFV), Ezhukone (EKN), Kottarakara (KKZ), Kuri (KIF), Auvaneeswaram (AVS), Punalur (PUU).