16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Nov 01 2019 (18:58)

Train : 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT)Dep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN SL 3A Type : Mail/ExpressHalt : 22 halts Duration : 15h 45m

From : MSDeparture : 17:00 To : QLN Arrival : 08:45 +1 night Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 761 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Chennai Egmore (MS)17:00 10.053SR2Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram (TBM)17:2817:302m 124.566SR7,8Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)17:5818:002m 155.577SR6Pincode-603001, Tamil Nadu
Villupuram Jn (VM)19:2019:255m 1158.582SR5Villupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI)20:0520:072m 1213.250SR3Pincode-606001. Phone Number-04143 263767, Tamil Nadu
Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)22:3522:4510m 1336.665SR6Tiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
Dindigul Jn (DG)00:1200:153m 2430.958SR4Dindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
Madurai Jn (MDU)01:2001:255m 2493.245SR2Madurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Virudunagar Jn (VPT)02:2302:252m 2536.661SR1Ph No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
Sivakasi (SVKS)02:4902:501m 2561.073SR1Ph No: 04562 - 220001, Tamil Nadu
Srivilliputtur (SVPR)03:0403:051m 2577.962SR--Virudhunagar Dist - 626125. Ph No: 04563 - 260280, Tamil Nadu
Rajapalayam (RJPM)03:1603:171m 2589.290SR--Rajapalaiyam. Ph No; 04563 - 222100, Tamil Nadu
Sankarankovil (SNKL)03:3903:401m 2622.252SR--Sankarankovil, Tamil Nadu
Kadayanallur (KDNL)04:0404:051m 2643.053SR--Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu
Tenkasi Jn (TSI)04:2304:252m 2659.019SR1Jn pt VPT/TEN, Tamil Nadu
Sengottai (SCT)04:5005:0010m 2666.927SR1Tenkasi District - 627810., Tamil Nadu
Aryankavu (AYV)05:3405:351m 2682.023SR1Pincode-691309, Kerala
Tenmalai (TML)06:0906:101m 2694.728SR--Thenmala, Kerala
Edamann (EDN)06:3906:401m 2708.117SR--Punalur, Kerala
Punalur (PUU)07:1007:155m 2716.646SR--Pincode-691305.Telephone Number; 0475-2222606, Kerala
Auvaneeswaram (AVS)07:2507:261m 2724.355SR--Avaneeswaram Pathanapuram Rd, Kerala
Kottarakara (KKZ)07:3907:401m 2736.260SR--Pincode-691506, Kerala
Kundara (KUV)07:5207:531m 2748.215SR--Pincode-691501, Kerala
Kollam Jn (QLN)08:45 2760.9-SR--Pincode-691001. Telephone Number;0474-2746194, Kerala

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) time table?

If you want to check 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 16101 timetable?

It is important to check 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT)?

Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) train number is 16101.

What are the 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) running days?

The 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Chennai Egmore (MS) and Kollam Jn (QLN) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT)?

Class of travel available in Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) is General, Sleeper and AC 3-tier.

What is the time of departure of 16101 from the source station?

The 16101 departs from its source station Kollam Jn (QLN) at 17:00.

How much distance does Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) cover?

Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) covers a total distance of 761 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 16101 to reach the destination?

The 16101 takes 15h 45m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) and at what time does it arrive?

The 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) reaches its destination station Kollam Jn at 08:45 +1 night.

How many stoppages 16101 has between Chennai Egmore and Kollam Jn?

The 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) has 23 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) take to reach Kollam Jn Railway Station?

The 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) Express reach on day 2 at 08:45 +1 night to the Kollam Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) usually arrives at MS and QLN?

Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) arrives on platform number 2 at Chennai Egmore (MS) and platform number 2 at Kollam Jn (QLN).

How many major stations 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) crosses?

The 16101 Chennai Egmore - Kollam Jn Express (PT) passes by 23 major stations which are Chennai Egmore (MS), Tambaram (TBM), Chengalpattu Jn (CGL), Villupuram Jn (VM), Vriddhachalam Jn (VRI), Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ), Dindigul Jn (DG), Madurai Jn (MDU), Virudunagar Jn (VPT), Sivakasi (SVKS), Srivilliputtur (SVPR), Rajapalayam (RJPM), Sankarankovil (SNKL), Kadayanallur (KDNL), Tenkasi Jn (TSI), Sengottai (SCT), Aryankavu (AYV), Tenmalai (TML), Edamann (EDN), Punalur (PUU), Auvaneeswaram (AVS), Kottarakara (KKZ), Kundara (KUV), Kollam Jn (QLN).