12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 01 2019 (00:13)

Train : 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)Dep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN SL 3A 2A 1A Type : SuperFastHalt : 34 halts Duration : 28h 15m

From : MASDeparture : 23:45 To : HWH Arrival : 04:00 +2 nights Zone : SER

Pantry/Catering : ✓ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 1663 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS)23:45 10.066SR8Chennai Central 600003, Tamil Nadu
Gudur Jn (GDR)01:5001:522m 2137.685SCR2Ph ; 08624 - 251503, Andhra Pradesh
Nellore (NLR)02:1902:201m 2176.083SCR2Ph.no 0861-234866, Andhra Pradesh
Ongole (OGL)03:4403:451m 2292.766SCR1Pincode-523001, Andhra Pradesh
Chirala (CLX)04:3004:311m 2342.275SCR3523157, Andhra Pradesh
Bapatla (BPP)04:4304:441m 2357.264SCR2Pin- 522101, Andhra Pradesh
Tenali Jn (TEL)05:2405:251m 2399.838SCR4Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
Vijayawada Jn (BZA)06:1506:2510m 2431.373SCR7Krishna District - 520003, Andhra Pradesh
Eluru (EE)07:1407:151m 2490.984SCR2Pincode-534005. Telephone Number-08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
Tadepalligudem (TDD)07:4907:501m 2538.754SCR2Pincode-534101. Telephone Number-08818 226162, Andhra Pradesh
Nidadavolu Jn (NDD)08:1208:131m 2558.426SCR2Pincode-534301. Telephone Number-08813 210325, Andhra Pradesh
Rajahmundry (RJY)09:0509:105m 2580.872SCR3Pin- 533101, Andhra Pradesh
Samalkot Jn (SLO)09:5209:531m 2631.085SCR1Pincode-533440. Telephone Number-0884 2328824, Andhra Pradesh
Annavaram (ANV)10:1910:201m 2667.867SCR3Pincode-533408. Telephone Number-08868 238130, Andhra Pradesh
Tuni (TUNI)10:3510:361m 2684.685SCR2Pincode-533401. Telephone Number- 08854 252172, Andhra Pradesh
Anakapalle (AKP)11:2111:221m 2748.420SCR2, Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam Jn (VSKP)13:0013:2020m 2781.567ECoR1pin - 530004, Andhra Pradesh
Vizianagaram Jn (VZM)14:1514:205m 2842.666ECoR5Jn. Point of Bobbilli/Nawapada/Kottavalsa, Andhra Pradesh
Chipurupalle (CPP)14:4814:491m 2873.473ECoR--Pin- 535128, Andhra Pradesh
Srikakulam Road (CHE)15:2115:232m 2912.179ECoR2Pin- 532185, Andhra Pradesh
Naupada Jn (NWP)15:5916:001m 2959.352ECoR--PIN-532211, Andhra Pradesh
Palasa (PSA)16:3016:322m 2985.168ECoR3PIN-532221, Andhra Pradesh
Sompeta (SPT)17:0017:011m 21016.972ECoR3PIN- 532284, Andhra Pradesh
Ichchapuram (IPM)17:1617:171m 21034.953ECoR1PIN- 532312, Andhra Pradesh
Brahmapur (BAM)17:4517:505m 21059.592ECoR1Pin- 760005, Odisha
Chatrapur (CAP)18:0418:051m 21080.864ECoR1Dist :- Ganjam, Odisha
Balugaon (BALU)18:5618:571m 21135.663ECoR3752030, Odisha
Khurda Road Jn (KUR)20:0520:2520m 21206.641ECoR2Dist - Khurdha, Odisha
Bhubaneswar (BBS)20:5320:585m 21225.747ECoR1Bhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
Cuttack Jn (CTC)21:3321:385m 21253.475ECoR1Dist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR)22:3622:371m 21325.565ECoR2Dist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
Bhadrak (BHC)23:1723:192m 21369.181ECoR3PIN 756101, Odisha
Balasore (BLS)00:0500:105m 31431.675SER3Balasore - 756001, Odisha
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)01:4301:485m 31547.776SER5Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Santragachi Jn (SRC)03:1303:141m 31655.310SER4Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
Howrah Jn (HWH)04:00 31662.7-ER18,23Dist - Howrah, West Bengal

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) time table?

If you want to check 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12840 timetable?

It is important to check 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)?

MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) train number is 12840.

What are the 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) running days?

The 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS) and Howrah Jn (HWH) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT)?

Class of travel available in MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) is General, Sleeper, AC 3-tier, AC 2-tier and AC 1st Class.

What is the time of departure of 12840 from the source station?

The 12840 departs from its source station Howrah Jn (HWH) at 23:45.

How much distance does MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) cover?

MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) covers a total distance of 1663 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12840 to reach the destination?

The 12840 takes 28h 15m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) and at what time does it arrive?

The 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) reaches its destination station Howrah Jn at 04:00 +2 nights.

How many stoppages 12840 has between MGR Chennai Ctrl and Howrah Jn?

The 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) has 35 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) take to reach Howrah Jn Railway Station?

The 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) Express reach on day 3 at 04:00 +2 nights to the Howrah Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) usually arrives at MAS and HWH?

MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) arrives on platform number 8 at MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS) and platform number 8 at Howrah Jn (HWH).

How many major stations 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) crosses?

The 12840 MGR Chennai Central - Howrah Mail (PT) passes by 35 major stations which are MGR Chennai Ctrl (MAS), Gudur Jn (GDR), Nellore (NLR), Ongole (OGL), Chirala (CLX), Bapatla (BPP), Tenali Jn (TEL), Vijayawada Jn (BZA), Eluru (EE), Tadepalligudem (TDD), Nidadavolu Jn (NDD), Rajahmundry (RJY), Samalkot Jn (SLO), Annavaram (ANV), Tuni (TUNI), Anakapalle (AKP), Visakhapatnam Jn (VSKP), Vizianagaram Jn (VZM), Chipurupalle (CPP), Srikakulam Road (CHE), Naupada Jn (NWP), Palasa (PSA), Sompeta (SPT), Ichchapuram (IPM), Brahmapur (BAM), Chatrapur (CAP), Balugaon (BALU), Khurda Road Jn (KUR), Bhubaneswar (BBS), Cuttack Jn (CTC), Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR), Bhadrak (BHC), Balasore (BLS), Kharagpur Jn (KGP), Santragachi Jn (SRC), Howrah Jn (HWH).