12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Dec 01 2019 (10:12)

Train : 12498 Shan-e-Punjab ExpressDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN 2S CC Type : SuperFastHalt : 13 halts Duration : 7h 40m

From : ASRDeparture : 15:10 To : NDLS Arrival : 22:50 Zone : NR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 448 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Amritsar Jn (ASR)15:10 10.091NR2Amritsar 143001., Punjab
Beas Jn (BEAS)15:3815:402m 142.362NR2Pincode-143201, Punjab
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)16:1516:194m 178.575NR2Jalandhar 144001. Jn. Pt. NRO/Kapurthala/JRC/Beas, Punjab
Phagwara Jn (PGW)16:3616:382m 199.754NR1District Kapurthala 144401, Punjab
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)17:1817:235m 1135.545NR1Ludhiana 141001, Punjab
Doraha (DOA)17:5317:552m 1157.881NR2Doraha (Distt.Ludhiana) 141421, Punjab
Khanna (KNN)18:1018:122m 1178.183NR2Khanna (Distt.Ludhiana) 141401, Punjab
Rajpura Jn (RPJ)18:4318:452m 1221.244NR2Opp. Rajpura Bus Stand (Distt.Patiala) 140401, Punjab
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)19:2319:285m 1249.272NR1Ambala 133001, Haryana
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)20:0320:052m 1291.190NR2Kurukshetra 136118, Haryana
Karnal (KUN)20:2720:292m 1324.376NR1KARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
Panipat Jn (PNP)20:5620:582m 1358.688NR2Panipat 132103, Haryana
Sonipat Jn (SNP)21:2921:312m 1403.964NR1Aggarsain Nagar 131304, Haryana
Sabzi Mandi (SZM)22:0922:112m 1444.36NR2110007, Delhi NCT
New Delhi (NDLS)22:50 1448.4-NR15Ajmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express time table?

If you want to check 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Shan-e-Punjab Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12498 timetable?

It is important to check 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Shan-e-Punjab Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Shan-e-Punjab Express?

Shan-e-Punjab Express train number is 12498.

What are the 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express running days?

The 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Amritsar Jn (ASR) and New Delhi (NDLS) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Shan-e-Punjab Express?

Class of travel available in Shan-e-Punjab Express is General, 2nd Sitting and AC Chair.

What is the time of departure of 12498 from the source station?

The 12498 departs from its source station New Delhi (NDLS) at 15:10.

How much distance does Shan-e-Punjab Express cover?

Shan-e-Punjab Express covers a total distance of 448 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12498 to reach the destination?

The 12498 takes 7h 40m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express reaches its destination station New Delhi at 22:50 .

How many stoppages 12498 has between Amritsar Jn and New Delhi?

The 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express has 14 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express take to reach New Delhi Railway Station?

The 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express Express reach on day 1 at 22:50 to the New Delhi Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Shan-e-Punjab Express usually arrives at ASR and NDLS?

Shan-e-Punjab Express arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Jn (ASR) and platform number 2 at New Delhi (NDLS).

How many major stations 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express crosses?

The 12498 Shan-e-Punjab Express passes by 14 major stations which are Amritsar Jn (ASR), Beas Jn (BEAS), Jalandhar City Jn (JUC), Phagwara Jn (PGW), Ludhiana Jn (LDH), Doraha (DOA), Khanna (KNN), Rajpura Jn (RPJ), Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB), Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE), Karnal (KUN), Panipat Jn (PNP), Sonipat Jn (SNP), Sabzi Mandi (SZM), New Delhi (NDLS).