12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Dec 01 2019 (10:17)

Train : 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity ExpressDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN 2S CC Type : SuperFastHalt : 15 halts Duration : 8h 0m

From : ASRDeparture : 06:15 To : NDLS Arrival : 14:15 Zone : NR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 448 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Amritsar Jn (ASR)06:15 10.091NR1,5Amritsar 143001., Punjab
Beas Jn (BEAS)06:4306:452m 142.359NR2Pincode-143201, Punjab
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)07:2207:275m 178.535NR2Jalandhar 144001. Jn. Pt. NRO/Kapurthala/JRC/Beas, Punjab
Jalandhar Cantt Jn (JRC)07:3507:372m 183.276NR2Jalandhar - 144001, Punjab
Phagwara Jn (PGW)07:5007:522m 199.775NR1District Kapurthala 144401, Punjab
Phillaur Jn (PHR)08:1008:122m 1122.135NR1Jalandhar 144035, Punjab
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)08:3508:405m 1135.568NR1Ludhiana 141001, Punjab
Sirhind Jn (SIR)09:3309:352m 1195.869NR2Sirhind (Distt. Fatehgarh Sahib) 140406, Punjab
Rajpura Jn (RPJ)09:5709:592m 1221.258NR2Opp. Rajpura Bus Stand (Distt.Patiala) 140401, Punjab
Ambala City (UBC)10:2010:222m 1241.536NR1NH-1 Ambala, Haryana
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)10:3510:4510m 1249.251NR6Ambala 133001, Haryana
Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE)11:3411:362m 1291.190NR2Kurukshetra 136118, Haryana
Karnal (KUN)11:5812:002m 1324.376NR1KARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
Panipat Jn (PNP)12:2712:292m 1358.691NR1Panipat 132103, Haryana
Sonipat Jn (SNP)12:5913:012m 1403.958NR1Aggarsain Nagar 131304, Haryana
Sabzi Mandi (SZM)13:4313:452m 1444.38NR2110007, Delhi NCT
New Delhi (NDLS)14:15 1448.4-NR4,5Ajmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express time table?

If you want to check 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12460 timetable?

It is important to check 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express?

Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express train number is 12460.

What are the 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express running days?

The 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Amritsar Jn (ASR) and New Delhi (NDLS) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express?

Class of travel available in Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express is General, 2nd Sitting and AC Chair.

What is the time of departure of 12460 from the source station?

The 12460 departs from its source station New Delhi (NDLS) at 06:15.

How much distance does Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express cover?

Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express covers a total distance of 448 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12460 to reach the destination?

The 12460 takes 8h 0m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express reaches its destination station New Delhi at 14:15 .

How many stoppages 12460 has between Amritsar Jn and New Delhi?

The 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express has 16 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express take to reach New Delhi Railway Station?

The 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express Express reach on day 1 at 14:15 to the New Delhi Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express usually arrives at ASR and NDLS?

Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express arrives on platform number 1,5 at Amritsar Jn (ASR) and platform number 1,5 at New Delhi (NDLS).

How many major stations 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express crosses?

The 12460 Amritsar - New Delhi InterCity Express passes by 16 major stations which are Amritsar Jn (ASR), Beas Jn (BEAS), Jalandhar City Jn (JUC), Jalandhar Cantt Jn (JRC), Phagwara Jn (PGW), Phillaur Jn (PHR), Ludhiana Jn (LDH), Sirhind Jn (SIR), Rajpura Jn (RPJ), Ambala City (UBC), Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB), Kurukshetra Jn (KKDE), Karnal (KUN), Panipat Jn (PNP), Sonipat Jn (SNP), Sabzi Mandi (SZM), New Delhi (NDLS).