12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: May 15 2020 (09:55)

Train : 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT)Dep Days: S - - W - - -

Class: GN SL 3A 2A 1A Type : SuperFastHalt : 21 halts Duration : 33h 40m

From : KOAADeparture : 07:40 To : ASR Arrival : 17:20 +1 night Zone : ER

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 1897 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Madhupur Jn (MDP)11:4111:432m 1286.264ER206432-224478, Jharkhand
Jasidih Jn (JSME)12:1012:122m 1315.244ER2Deoghar-814142, Jharkhand
Amritsar Jn (ASR)17:20 21896.7-NR5,6,7Amritsar 143001., Punjab
Kiul Jn (KIUL)13:5714:014m 1412.782ECR3Phone no. 06346-232028 ; Dist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
Mokama (MKA)14:2614:282m 1446.895ECR3Pincode - 803302, Bihar
Patna Saheb (PNC)15:1815:202m 1526.220ECR2Patna 800008, Bihar
Patna Jn (PNBE)15:4915:5910m 1536.060ECR4Patna 800001, Bihar
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)19:2919:4415m 1747.424ECR4Distt. - Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi Jn (BSB)20:3020:4010m 1765.568NR4Pin - 221002, Uttar Pradesh
Sultanpur Jn (SLN)22:4622:482m 1908.836NR3Pincode-228001, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO)02:4102:5110m 21048.370NR7Lucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
Bareilly Jn (BE)06:1206:142m 21283.157NR2PIN 243003, Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Jn (MB)07:4907:578m 21373.461NR5244001, Uttar Pradesh
Najibabad Jn (NBD)09:3509:372m 21472.255NR2Najibabad, Uttar Pradesh
Saharanpur Jn (SRE)11:2011:3010m 21566.565NR5Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)12:4512:505m 21647.678NR2,4Ambala 133001, Haryana
Sirhind Jn (SIR)13:3113:332m 21700.961NR1Sirhind (Distt. Fatehgarh Sahib) 140406, Punjab
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)14:3214:4210m 21761.257NR2Ludhiana 141001, Punjab
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)15:4215:475m 21818.266NR1Jalandhar 144001. Jn. Pt. NRO/Kapurthala/JRC/Beas, Punjab
Beas Jn (BEAS)16:2016:222m 21854.444NR1Pincode-143201, Punjab
Amritsar Jn (ASR)17:20 21896.7-NR5,6,7Amritsar 143001., Punjab
Madhupur Jn (MDP)11:4111:432m 1286.264ER206432-224478, Jharkhand
Jasidih Jn (JSME)12:1012:122m 1315.244ER2Deoghar-814142, Jharkhand
Jhajha (JAJ)13:1213:175m 1359.280ECR3Jamui, Bihar
Kiul Jn (KIUL)13:5714:014m 1412.782ECR3Phone no. 06346-232028 ; Dist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
Mokama (MKA)14:2614:282m 1446.895ECR3Pincode - 803302, Bihar
Patna Saheb (PNC)15:1815:202m 1526.220ECR2Patna 800008, Bihar
Patna Jn (PNBE)15:4915:5910m 1536.060ECR4Patna 800001, Bihar
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)19:2919:4415m 1747.424ECR4Distt. - Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh
Varanasi Jn (BSB)20:3020:4010m 1765.568NR4Pin - 221002, Uttar Pradesh
Sultanpur Jn (SLN)22:4622:482m 1908.836NR3Pincode-228001, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO)02:4102:5110m 21048.370NR7Lucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
Bareilly Jn (BE)06:1206:142m 21283.157NR2PIN 243003, Uttar Pradesh
Moradabad Jn (MB)07:4907:578m 21373.461NR5244001, Uttar Pradesh
Najibabad Jn (NBD)09:3509:372m 21472.255NR2Najibabad, Uttar Pradesh
Saharanpur Jn (SRE)11:2011:3010m 21566.565NR5Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB)12:4512:505m 21647.678NR2,4Ambala 133001, Haryana
Kolkata (KOAA)07:40 10.038ER3Kolkata - 700037, West Bengal
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)14:3214:4210m 21761.257NR2Ludhiana 141001, Punjab
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)15:4215:475m 21818.266NR1Jalandhar 144001. Jn. Pt. NRO/Kapurthala/JRC/Beas, Punjab
Beas Jn (BEAS)16:2016:222m 21854.444NR1Pincode-143201, Punjab
Jhajha (JAJ)13:1213:175m 1359.280ECR3Jamui, Bihar
Sirhind Jn (SIR)13:3113:332m 21700.961NR1Sirhind (Distt. Fatehgarh Sahib) 140406, Punjab
Asansol Jn (ASN)10:3210:375m 1204.776ER4Dist - Paschim Bardhaman, West Bengal

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) time table?

If you want to check 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Akal Takht Express (PT) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12317 timetable?

It is important to check 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Akal Takht Express (PT) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Akal Takht Express (PT)?

Akal Takht Express (PT) train number is 12317.

What are the 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) running days?

The 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) runs on Sun and Wed between Kolkata (KOAA) and Amritsar Jn (ASR) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Akal Takht Express (PT)?

Class of travel available in Akal Takht Express (PT) is General, Sleeper, AC 3-tier, AC 2-tier and AC 1st Class.

What is the time of departure of 12317 from the source station?

The 12317 departs from its source station Amritsar Jn (ASR) at 07:40.

How much distance does Akal Takht Express (PT) cover?

Akal Takht Express (PT) covers a total distance of 1897 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12317 to reach the destination?

The 12317 takes 33h 40m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) and at what time does it arrive?

The 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) reaches its destination station Amritsar Jn at 17:20 +1 night.

How many stoppages 12317 has between Kolkata and Amritsar Jn?

The 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) has 43 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) take to reach Amritsar Jn Railway Station?

The 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) Express reach on day 1 at 17:20 +1 night to the Amritsar Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Akal Takht Express (PT) usually arrives at KOAA and ASR?

Akal Takht Express (PT) arrives on platform number 2 at Kolkata (KOAA) and platform number 2 at Amritsar Jn (ASR).

How many major stations 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) crosses?

The 12317 Akal Takht Express (PT) passes by 43 major stations which are Madhupur Jn (MDP), Jasidih Jn (JSME), Amritsar Jn (ASR), Kiul Jn (KIUL), Mokama (MKA), Patna Saheb (PNC), Patna Jn (PNBE), Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU), Varanasi Jn (BSB), Sultanpur Jn (SLN), Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO), Bareilly Jn (BE), Moradabad Jn (MB), Najibabad Jn (NBD), Saharanpur Jn (SRE), Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB), Sirhind Jn (SIR), Ludhiana Jn (LDH), Jalandhar City Jn (JUC), Beas Jn (BEAS), Amritsar Jn (ASR), Madhupur Jn (MDP), Jasidih Jn (JSME), Jhajha (JAJ), Kiul Jn (KIUL), Mokama (MKA), Patna Saheb (PNC), Patna Jn (PNBE), Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU), Varanasi Jn (BSB), Sultanpur Jn (SLN), Lucknow Charbagh NR (LKO), Bareilly Jn (BE), Moradabad Jn (MB), Najibabad Jn (NBD), Saharanpur Jn (SRE), Ambala Cantt Jn (UMB), Kolkata (KOAA), Ludhiana Jn (LDH), Jalandhar City Jn (JUC), Beas Jn (BEAS), Jhajha (JAJ), Sirhind Jn (SIR), Asansol Jn (ASN).