12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Sep 03 2019 (12:33)

Train : 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF ExpressDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN 2S CC Type : SuperFastHalt : 5 halts Duration : 4h 35m

From : ASRDeparture : 05:10 To : CDG Arrival : 09:45 Zone : NR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 248 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Amritsar Jn (ASR)05:10 10.091NR2Amritsar 143001., Punjab
Beas Jn (BEAS)05:3805:402m 142.359NR2Pincode-143201, Punjab
Jalandhar City Jn (JUC)06:1706:203m 178.579NR2Jalandhar 144001. Jn. Pt. NRO/Kapurthala/JRC/Beas, Punjab
Phagwara Jn (PGW)06:3606:371m 199.757NR1District Kapurthala 144401, Punjab
Ludhiana Jn (LDH)07:1507:205m 1135.549NR1Ludhiana 141001, Punjab
SAS Nagar Mohali (SASN)09:2309:252m 1236.634NR1Mohali, Punjab
Chandigarh Jn (CDG)09:45 1247.8-NR3Daria. Jn. Pnt. KLK/NMDA/UMB, Chandigarh

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express time table?

If you want to check 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12242 timetable?

It is important to check 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express?

Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express train number is 12242.

What are the 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express running days?

The 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Amritsar Jn (ASR) and Chandigarh Jn (CDG) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express?

Class of travel available in Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express is General, 2nd Sitting and AC Chair.

What is the time of departure of 12242 from the source station?

The 12242 departs from its source station Chandigarh Jn (CDG) at 05:10.

How much distance does Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express cover?

Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express covers a total distance of 248 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12242 to reach the destination?

The 12242 takes 4h 35m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express reaches its destination station Chandigarh Jn at 09:45 .

How many stoppages 12242 has between Amritsar Jn and Chandigarh Jn?

The 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express has 6 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express take to reach Chandigarh Jn Railway Station?

The 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express Express reach on day 1 at 09:45 to the Chandigarh Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express usually arrives at ASR and CDG?

Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express arrives on platform number 2 at Amritsar Jn (ASR) and platform number 2 at Chandigarh Jn (CDG).

How many major stations 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express crosses?

The 12242 Amritsar - Chandigarh SF Express passes by 6 major stations which are Amritsar Jn (ASR), Beas Jn (BEAS), Jalandhar City Jn (JUC), Phagwara Jn (PGW), Ludhiana Jn (LDH), SAS Nagar Mohali (SASN), Chandigarh Jn (CDG).