12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Dec 15 2019 (15:29)

Train : 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi ExpressDep Days: - M T W T F S

Class: CC EC Type : ShatabdiHalt : 5 halts Duration : 8h 5m

From : NJPDeparture : 05:30 To : HWH Arrival : 13:35 Zone : NFR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 566 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP)05:30 10.081NFR1Dist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
KishanGanj (KNE)06:3506:372m 187.382NFR2Dist - Kishanganj, Bihar
Barsoi Jn (BOE)07:1907:201m 1144.964NFR1Pin - 854317, Bihar
Malda Town (MLDT)08:4508:505m 1235.166ER3Dist - Maldah, West Bengal
New Farakka Jn (NFK)09:2209:231m 1270.272ER1Dist - Murshidabad, West Bengal
Bolpur Shantiniketan (BHP)11:2811:302m 1419.571ER2Dist - Birbhum, West Bengal
Howrah Jn (HWH)13:35 1566.0-ER9,11Dist - Howrah, West Bengal

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express time table?

If you want to check 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 12042 timetable?

It is important to check 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express?

New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express train number is 12042.

What are the 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express running days?

The 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express runs on Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP) and Howrah Jn (HWH) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express?

Class of travel available in New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express is AC Chair and Executive CC.

What is the time of departure of 12042 from the source station?

The 12042 departs from its source station Howrah Jn (HWH) at 05:30.

How much distance does New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express cover?

New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express covers a total distance of 566 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 12042 to reach the destination?

The 12042 takes 8h 5m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express reaches its destination station Howrah Jn at 13:35 .

How many stoppages 12042 has between New Jalpaiguri Jn and Howrah Jn?

The 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express has 6 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express take to reach Howrah Jn Railway Station?

The 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express Express reach on day 1 at 13:35 to the Howrah Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express usually arrives at NJP and HWH?

New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express arrives on platform number 1 at New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP) and platform number 1 at Howrah Jn (HWH).

How many major stations 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express crosses?

The 12042 New Jalpaiguri - Howrah Shatabdi Express passes by 6 major stations which are New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP), KishanGanj (KNE), Barsoi Jn (BOE), Malda Town (MLDT), New Farakka Jn (NFK), Bolpur Shantiniketan (BHP), Howrah Jn (HWH).