05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 21 (23:09)

Train : 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)Dep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: 2S SL 3A 2A Type : COV-ReservedHalt : 41 halts Duration : 37h 50m

From : DLIDeparture : 23:40 To : KYQ Arrival : 13:30 +2 nights Zone : NFR

Pantry/Catering : ✓ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 2033 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Old Delhi Jn (DLI)23:40 10.072NR16Delhi 110006, Delhi NCT
Aligarh Jn (ALJN)01:2501:305m 2126.378NCR2Aligarh 202001, Uttar Pradesh
Tundla Jn (TDL)02:3002:355m 2204.687NCR3PIN 283204, Uttar Pradesh
Shikohabad Jn (SKB)03:0003:022m 2241.085NCR2District Firozabad-283141, Uttar Pradesh
Kanpur Ctrl (CNB)05:2005:255m 2435.880NCR5,6KANPUR-208 001, Uttar Pradesh
Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ)07:5008:0010m 2630.289NCR5Prayagraj - 211003, Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur (MZP)09:0009:055m 2719.732NCR2Dist. Mirzapur - 231001 Tel: 05442-220095, Uttar Pradesh
Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU)11:0511:1510m 2782.880ECR1,3Distt. - Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh
Dildarnagar Jn (DLN)11:5812:002m 2840.599ECR2Dildarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Buxar (BXR)12:2212:242m 2876.7108ECR1802101, Bihar
Ara Jn (ARA)13:0213:042m 2945.239ECR1Distt: Bhojpur Ph 06182-233411, Bihar
Patna Jn (PNBE)14:2014:3010m 2994.233ECR1,2Patna 800001, Bihar
Patna Saheb (PNC)14:4814:535m 21004.184ECR1Patna 800008, Bihar
Mokama (MKA)15:5015:522m 21083.426ECR1Pincode - 803302, Bihar
Kiul Jn (KIUL)17:1017:155m 21117.660ECR6Phone no. 06346-232028 ; Dist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
Abhaipur (AHA)17:3817:391m 21140.646ER1Pin - 811112, Bihar
Jamalpur Jn (JMP)18:0818:135m 21162.660ER1Dist:Munger, Bihar
SultanGanj (SGG)18:4218:431m 21191.639ER1Sultanganj ; Phone no.0641-2492026 ; Dist-Bhagalpur ; Pin - 813213, Bihar
Bhagalpur Jn (BGP)19:2019:3010m 21215.758ER1,4Pin Code - 812002, Bihar
Kahalgaon (CLG)20:0120:021m 21245.742ER1Pin - 813204, Bihar
Sahibganj (SBG)21:0521:105m 21289.649ER1Ph - 06436-222061, Jharkhand
Barharwa Jn (BHW)22:1622:182m 21344.049ER--Dist - Sahibganj, Jharkhand
New Farakka Jn (NFK)22:4022:422m 21362.125ER1Dist - Murshidabad, West Bengal
Malda Town (MLDT)00:0500:1510m 31397.274ER4Dist - Maldah, West Bengal
Samsi (SM)00:4300:452m 31431.977NFR--Dist - Maldah, West Bengal
Barsoi Jn (BOE)01:2801:302m 31487.477NFR2Pin - 854317, Bihar
KishanGanj (KNE)02:1502:205m 31544.944NFR1Dist - Kishanganj, Bihar
New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP)04:2004:3010m 31632.349NFR1,1ADist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
Jalpaiguri Road (JPE)05:1105:132m 31665.864NFR2Dist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
Dhupguri (DQG)05:4305:485m 31697.767NFR1Dist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
Falakata (FLK)06:0806:102m 31719.951NFR--Pin code ; 735211, West Bengal
New Cooch Behar (NCB)06:5507:2025m 31757.856NFR4Dist - Cooch Behar, West Bengal
New Alipurduar (NOQ)07:4007:455m 31776.683NFR1Dist - Alipurduar, West Bengal
Gossaigaon Hat (GOGH)08:1808:202m 31822.477NFR--Pin ; 783360, Assam
Fakiragram Jn (FKM)08:3808:402m 31845.459NFR--Dist - Kokrajhar (B.T.A.D.), Assam
Kokrajhar (KOJ)08:5008:522m 31855.333NFR--Dist - Kokrajhar (B.T.A.D.), Assam
New Bongaigaon Jn (NBQ)09:4209:5210m 31883.025NFR--Dist - Bongaigaon, Assam
Bongaigaon (BNGN)09:5810:002m 31885.552NFR--Dist - Bongaigaon, Assam
Bijni (BJF)10:1710:192m 31900.245NFR1Dist- Chirang (B.T.A.D), Assam
Barpeta Road (BPRD)10:5511:005m 31927.283NFR--Dist - Barpeta, Assam
Nalbari (NLV)11:3511:372m 31975.566NFR--Dist - Nalbari, Assam
Rangiya Jn (RNY)11:5211:575m 31992.126NFR1,2Dist - Kamrup, Assam
Kamakhya Jn (KYQ)13:30 32032.9-NFR4Dist - Kamrup Metropolitan, Assam

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) time table?

If you want to check 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 05956 timetable?

It is important to check 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)?

Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) train number is 05956.

What are the 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) running days?

The 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Old Delhi Jn (DLI) and Kamakhya Jn (KYQ) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT)?

Class of travel available in Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) is 2nd Sitting, Sleeper, AC 3-tier and AC 2-tier.

What is the time of departure of 05956 from the source station?

The 05956 departs from its source station Kamakhya Jn (KYQ) at 23:40.

How much distance does Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) cover?

Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) covers a total distance of 2033 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 05956 to reach the destination?

The 05956 takes 37h 50m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) and at what time does it arrive?

The 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) reaches its destination station Kamakhya Jn at 13:30 +2 nights.

How many stoppages 05956 has between Old Delhi Jn and Kamakhya Jn?

The 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) has 42 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) take to reach Kamakhya Jn Railway Station?

The 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) Express reach on day 3 at 13:30 +2 nights to the Kamakhya Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) usually arrives at DLI and KYQ?

Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) arrives on platform number 16 at Old Delhi Jn (DLI) and platform number 16 at Kamakhya Jn (KYQ).

How many major stations 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) crosses?

The 05956 Brahmaputra Mail Special (PT) passes by 42 major stations which are Old Delhi Jn (DLI), Aligarh Jn (ALJN), Tundla Jn (TDL), Shikohabad Jn (SKB), Kanpur Ctrl (CNB), Prayagraj Jn (PRYJ), Mirzapur (MZP), Pt DD Upadhyaya Jn (DDU), Dildarnagar Jn (DLN), Buxar (BXR), Ara Jn (ARA), Patna Jn (PNBE), Patna Saheb (PNC), Mokama (MKA), Kiul Jn (KIUL), Abhaipur (AHA), Jamalpur Jn (JMP), SultanGanj (SGG), Bhagalpur Jn (BGP), Kahalgaon (CLG), Sahibganj (SBG), Barharwa Jn (BHW), New Farakka Jn (NFK), Malda Town (MLDT), Samsi (SM), Barsoi Jn (BOE), KishanGanj (KNE), New Jalpaiguri Jn (NJP), Jalpaiguri Road (JPE), Dhupguri (DQG), Falakata (FLK), New Cooch Behar (NCB), New Alipurduar (NOQ), Gossaigaon Hat (GOGH), Fakiragram Jn (FKM), Kokrajhar (KOJ), New Bongaigaon Jn (NBQ), Bongaigaon (BNGN), Bijni (BJF), Barpeta Road (BPRD), Nalbari (NLV), Rangiya Jn (RNY), Kamakhya Jn (KYQ).