16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jul 02 2019 (17:41)

Train : 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) ExpressDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN 2S Type : Mail/ExpressHalt : 9 halts Duration : 3h 55m

From : PDYDeparture : 05:35 To : MS Arrival : 09:30 Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✓ E-CateringDistance : 196 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Puducherry (PDY)05:35 10.075SR1Puducherry 605001, Puducherry
Villianur (VI)05:4105:421m 17.581SR1Villianur. 605110, Puducherry
Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU)05:4805:491m 115.739SR1Villupuram District., Tamil Nadu
Villupuram Jn (VM)06:2306:252m 137.666SR1Villupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
Tindivanam (TMV)06:5907:001m 174.975SR2PIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
Melmaruvathur (MLMR)07:2407:251m 1105.047SR3Pin- 603301, Tamil Nadu
Madurantakam (MMK)07:3907:401m 1115.945SR1Pin- 603306, Tamil Nadu
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)08:1308:152m 1140.555SR7Pincode-603001, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram (TBM)08:4908:501m 1171.651SR6Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Tirusulam (TLM)08:5909:001m 1179.334SR--Pin- 600027, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)09:30 1196.1-SR1Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express time table?

If you want to check 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 16116 timetable?

It is important to check 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express?

Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express train number is 16116.

What are the 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express running days?

The 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Puducherry (PDY) and Chennai Egmore (MS) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express?

Class of travel available in Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express is General and 2nd Sitting.

What is the time of departure of 16116 from the source station?

The 16116 departs from its source station Chennai Egmore (MS) at 05:35.

How much distance does Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express cover?

Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express covers a total distance of 196 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 16116 to reach the destination?

The 16116 takes 3h 55m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express and at what time does it arrive?

The 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express reaches its destination station Chennai Egmore at 09:30 .

How many stoppages 16116 has between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore?

The 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express has 10 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express take to reach Chennai Egmore Railway Station?

The 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express Express reach on day 1 at 09:30 to the Chennai Egmore Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express usually arrives at PDY and MS?

Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express arrives on platform number 1 at Puducherry (PDY) and platform number 1 at Chennai Egmore (MS).

How many major stations 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express crosses?

The 16116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore (Auroville) Express passes by 10 major stations which are Puducherry (PDY), Villianur (VI), Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU), Villupuram Jn (VM), Tindivanam (TMV), Melmaruvathur (MLMR), Madurantakam (MMK), Chengalpattu Jn (CGL), Tambaram (TBM), Tirusulam (TLM), Chennai Egmore (MS).