06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Jun 19 (03:50)

Train : 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express SpecialDep Days: - M - - - F S

Class: 2S SL 3A Type : COV-ReservedHalt : 18 halts Duration : 17h 10m

From : TPTYDeparture : 11:55 To : RMM Arrival : 05:05 +1 night Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✕ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 826 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Tirupati (TPTY)11:55 10.063SCR--Chittoor District - 517501, Andhra Pradesh
Pakala Jn (PAK)12:3512:361m 141.940SCR--Pin- 517112, Andhra Pradesh
Katpadi Jn (KPD)14:1014:155m 1104.721SR--Vellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
Vellore Cantt (VLR)14:4314:452m 1114.668SR--Vellore-632001, Tamil Nadu
Tiruvannamalai (TNM)15:5816:002m 1197.937SR--Phone No 04175-223089, Tamil Nadu
Villupuram Jn (VM)17:5017:555m 1265.457SR--Villupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
Tirupadripulyur (TDPR)18:3218:331m 1308.161SR--Tamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
Chidambaram (CDM)19:1519:172m 1350.764SR--Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu
Sirkazhi (SY)19:3319:341m 1367.727SR--Tamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
Mayiladuturai Jn (MV)20:1820:202m 1387.749SR--PIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
Kumbakonam (KMU)20:5821:002m 1419.041SR--Ph: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
Thanjavur Jn (TJ)21:5822:002m 1458.350SR--Thanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ)23:0023:055m 1508.081SR--Tiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
Dindigul Jn (DG)00:1500:2510m 2602.350SR--Dindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
Madurai Jn (MDU)01:4001:455m 2664.657SR--Madurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Manamadurai Jn (MNM)02:3502:405m 2712.462SR--Sivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
Paramakkudi (PMK)03:0303:052m 2736.393SR--Ramanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
Ramanathapuram (RMD)03:2803:302m 2772.187SR--Ramanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
Mandapam (MMM)03:5503:572m 2808.515SR--PIN 623519, Tamil Nadu
Rameswaram (RMM)05:05 2825.7-SR--Dist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special time table?

If you want to check 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 06779 timetable?

It is important to check 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special?

Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special train number is 06779.

What are the 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special running days?

The 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special runs on Mon, Fri and Sat between Tirupati (TPTY) and Rameswaram (RMM) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special?

Class of travel available in Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special is 2nd Sitting, Sleeper and AC 3-tier.

What is the time of departure of 06779 from the source station?

The 06779 departs from its source station Rameswaram (RMM) at 11:55.

How much distance does Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special cover?

Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special covers a total distance of 826 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 06779 to reach the destination?

The 06779 takes 17h 10m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special and at what time does it arrive?

The 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special reaches its destination station Rameswaram at 05:05 +1 night.

How many stoppages 06779 has between Tirupati and Rameswaram?

The 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special has 19 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special take to reach Rameswaram Railway Station?

The 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special Express reach on day 2 at 05:05 +1 night to the Rameswaram Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special usually arrives at TPTY and RMM?

Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special arrives on platform number -- at Tirupati (TPTY) and platform number -- at Rameswaram (RMM).

How many major stations 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special crosses?

The 06779 Tirupati - Rameswaram Express Special passes by 19 major stations which are Tirupati (TPTY), Pakala Jn (PAK), Katpadi Jn (KPD), Vellore Cantt (VLR), Tiruvannamalai (TNM), Villupuram Jn (VM), Tirupadripulyur (TDPR), Chidambaram (CDM), Sirkazhi (SY), Mayiladuturai Jn (MV), Kumbakonam (KMU), Thanjavur Jn (TJ), Tiruchchirappalli Jn (TPJ), Dindigul Jn (DG), Madurai Jn (MDU), Manamadurai Jn (MNM), Paramakkudi (PMK), Ramanathapuram (RMD), Mandapam (MMM), Rameswaram (RMM).