06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Mar 17 (01:33)

Train : 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore SpecialDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: GN 2S Type : COV-ReservedHalt : 9 halts Duration : 3h 55m

From : PDYDeparture : 05:35 To : MS Arrival : 09:30 Zone : SR

Pantry/Catering : N/ADistance : 196 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Puducherry (PDY)05:35 10.045SR1Puducherry 605001, Puducherry
Villianur (VI)05:4505:461m 17.554SR1Villianur. 605110, Puducherry
Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU)05:5505:561m 115.749SR1Villupuram District., Tamil Nadu
Villupuram Jn (VM)06:2306:252m 137.668SR--Villupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
Tindivanam (TMV)06:5807:002m 174.979SR--PIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
Melmaruvathur (MLMR)07:2307:252m 1105.050SR--Pin- 603301, Tamil Nadu
Madurantakam (MMK)07:3807:402m 1115.945SR--Pin- 603306, Tamil Nadu
Chengalpattu Jn (CGL)08:1308:152m 1140.556SR--Pincode-603001, Tamil Nadu
Tambaram (TBM)08:4808:502m 1171.651SR--Pin- 600045, Tamil Nadu
Tirusulam (TLM)08:5909:001m 1179.334SR--Pin- 600027, Tamil Nadu
Chennai Egmore (MS)09:30 1196.1-SR--Chennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu

Frequently Asked Questions

How to check 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special time table?

If you want to check 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special time table, then just enter your train number in the input box and select your train and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 06116 timetable?

It is important to check 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special?

Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special train number is 06116.

What are the 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special running days?

The 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Puducherry (PDY) and Chennai Egmore (MS) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special?

Class of travel available in Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special is General and 2nd Sitting.

What is the time of departure of 06116 from the source station?

The 06116 departs from its source station Chennai Egmore (MS) at 05:35.

How much distance does Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special cover?

Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special covers a total distance of 196 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 06116 to reach the destination?

The 06116 takes 3h 55m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special and at what time does it arrive?

The 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special reaches its destination station Chennai Egmore at 09:30 .

How many stoppages 06116 has between Puducherry and Chennai Egmore?

The 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special has 10 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special take to reach Chennai Egmore Railway Station?

The 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special Express reach on day 1 at 09:30 to the Chennai Egmore Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special usually arrives at PDY and MS?

Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special arrives on platform number 1 at Puducherry (PDY) and platform number 1 at Chennai Egmore (MS).

How many major stations 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special crosses?

The 06116 Puducherry - Chennai Egmore Special passes by 10 major stations which are Puducherry (PDY), Villianur (VI), Chinna Babu Samudram (CBU), Villupuram Jn (VM), Tindivanam (TMV), Melmaruvathur (MLMR), Madurantakam (MMK), Chengalpattu Jn (CGL), Tambaram (TBM), Tirusulam (TLM), Chennai Egmore (MS).