02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special Train Time Table

Get Schedule

Updated: Feb 15 (15:52)

Train : 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF SpecialDep Days: S M T W T F S

Class: 2S CC Type : COV-ReservedHalt : 12 halts Duration : 5h 55m

From : PRRDeparture : 05:30 To : HWH Arrival : 11:25 Zone : SER

Pantry/Catering : ✕ Pantry Car✓ On-board Catering✕ E-CateringDistance : 323 km

Stn. Name Arr. Dep.Halt Day Dist.SpeedZoneExp. Platform Address
Purulia Jn (PRR)05:30 10.067SER1Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
Anara (ANR)05:5305:552m 125.732SER--Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
Adra Jn (ADRA)06:2006:244m 139.282SER3Dist - Purulia, West Bengal
Bankura Jn (BQA)07:0307:052m 192.273SER--Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
Ondagram (ODM)07:1807:191m 1108.1123SER--Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
Bishnupur Jn (VSU)07:2607:282m 1122.484SER1,2Dist - Bankura, West Bengal
Garhbeta (GBA)07:4607:482m 1147.665SER1Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Chandrakona Road (CDGR)07:5908:012m 1159.567SER1Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Salboni (SLB)08:1108:132m 1170.744SER1Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Medinipur (MDN)08:4608:482m 1194.859SER1Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Girimaidan (GMDN)08:5909:001m 1205.66SER--Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Kharagpur Jn (KGP)09:2309:252m 1207.878SER--Dist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
Santragachi Jn (SRC)10:4810:502m 1315.413SER--Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
Howrah Jn (HWH)11:25 1322.7-ER18Dist - Howrah, West Bengal

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special time table?

If you want to check the 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special time table, then just enter your train number in the input box, select your train, and click on the "Get Schedule" button. By doing so, the live train timetable for the Purulia - Howrah SF Special will be displayed on your device screen.

Why it is important to check 02228 timetable?

It is important to check 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special because sometimes Indian railways change their train timetable without any prior notice due to some inevitable circumstances. Therefore, it is advisable that passengers should check Purulia - Howrah SF Special timetable before leaving for the railway station.

What is the train number of Purulia - Howrah SF Special?

Purulia - Howrah SF Special train number is 02228.

What are the 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special running days?

The 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special runs on Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and Sat between Purulia Jn (PRR) and Howrah Jn (HWH) Stations on its respective timings.

What are the travel class available in Purulia - Howrah SF Special?

Class of travel available in Purulia - Howrah SF Special is 2nd Sitting and AC Chair.

What is the time of departure of 02228 from the source station?

The 02228 departs from its source station Howrah Jn (HWH) at 05:30.

How much distance does Purulia - Howrah SF Special cover?

Purulia - Howrah SF Special covers a total distance of 323 km.

What is the total travel time taken by 02228 to reach the destination?

The 02228 takes 5h 55m to reach its destination station.

Which is the destination station of 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special and at what time does it arrive?

The 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special reaches its destination station Howrah Jn at 11:25 .

How many stoppages 02228 has between Purulia Jn and Howrah Jn?

The 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special has 13 stoppages in route including both source and destination stations.

How many days does 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special take to reach Howrah Jn Railway Station?

The 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special Express reach on day 1 at 11:25 to the Howrah Jn Railway Station.

What is the platform number on which Purulia - Howrah SF Special usually arrives at PRR and HWH?

Purulia - Howrah SF Special arrives on platform number 1 at Purulia Jn (PRR) and platform number 18 at Howrah Jn (HWH).

How many major stations 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special crosses?

The 02228 Purulia - Howrah SF Special passes by 13 major stations which are Purulia Jn (PRR), Anara (ANR), Adra Jn (ADRA), Bankura Jn (BQA), Ondagram (ODM), Bishnupur Jn (VSU), Garhbeta (GBA), Chandrakona Road (CDGR), Salboni (SLB), Medinipur (MDN), Girimaidan (GMDN), Kharagpur Jn (KGP), Santragachi Jn (SRC), Howrah Jn (HWH).